Up

Active Ingredients

Salts and esters of pyrrolidone-carboxylic acid (L-PCA) Solabia Group

INCI name

Aqua / Potassium PCA / Opuntia ficus indica stem extract

Description

A complex of potassium salt PCA and cactus extract. A fast and long-acting moisturizer, enhances the intracellular and extracellular movement of water: stimulates the penetration of water into the cell (osmotic effect of potassium), stimulates the synthesis of aquaporins (AQP3), strengthens the barrier function of the epidermis (PCA effect).

INCI name

Pfaffia glomerata root juice / Aqua / Arginine PCA

Description

A complex of arginine salt PCA and Brazilian ginseng root extract with a high content of polyphenols. By increasing the length of neuronal dendrites, ARGISENS® improves innervation density and tactile perception, which decreases with age. It also activates the expansion of blood vessels, stimulating the expression of the nitric oxide synthase 3 (NOS3) gene and thus microcirculation to enhance pleasure.

INCI name

Calcium PCA

Description

The calcium salt of the PCA salt. Calcium is considered a secondary messenger involved in most biochemical reactions. It is a trace element that triggers the phases of cell differentiation in the epidermis, activates the synthesis of epidermal lipids, restoring barrier function. CALCIDONE® also has activity against MMP-1, therefore, it preserves the integrity of the skin.

INCI name

Octyldodecyl PCA

Description

Branched octyldodecyl ether PCA. Its bilipid structure, similar in structure to the ceramides of the skin, allows you to restructure the skin barrier. CERAMIDONE® stimulates the synthesis of epidermal lipids, especially cerebrosides and ceramides 1 and 2. It is ideal for all cosmetics to strengthen the integrity of the skin.

INCI name

Butylene glycol / Octydodecyl PCA / Menthyl PCA

Description

The complex of menthyl PCA and octyldodecyl PCA. It gives the skin a feeling of freshness, has a soothing or softening effect. It also helps to strengthen the barrier function of the skin by promoting the synthesis of epidermal lipids.

INCI name

Copper PCA

Description

PCA copper salt. In combination with zinc, which has astringent and antimicrobial properties, copper is an important trace element of the body. It is used to regulate the activity of the sebaceous glands. It is ideal for lotions for oily skin, in addition, it turns them into a beautiful blue color.

INCI name

Aqua / Arginine PCA

Description

A combination of two amino acids – arginine and PCA. It has a high potential in the fight against glycation due to its dual action – antiglycation and deglycation. This allows you to prevent skin aging caused by glycation, preserve the biomechanical properties of the skin, restore a healthy glow – improve skin tone, restore elasticity.

INCI name

Potassium PCA

Description

Potassium salt PCA. It is a physiological moisturizing molecule used to provide and restore an optimal level of hydration of the stratum corneum.

INCI name

Lauryl PCA

INCI name

Lauric ether PCA. Due to the amphiphilic nature and fatty acid in the composition, the product provides double-acting hydration. It forms a hydrolipidic film on the skin surface, providing instant and long-lasting hydration, and due to the release of L-PCA, it maintains an optimal level of hydration. Optimal use in lipophilic formulations.

INCI name

Magnesium PCA

Description

Magnesium salt PCA. In the body, magnesium is the main remedy against fatigue and stress. This trace element is necessary for cellular metabolism. MAGNOLIDONE® helps cells restore optimal energy levels, especially after daily stress, which leads to imbalance and a slowdown in metabolism.

INCI name

Manganese PCA

Description

Manganese salt of PCA. Manganese is a trace element that is necessary for the body, especially to stimulate the activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD), an enzyme that protects the skin from free radicals and is located in the mitochondria. MANGALIDONE® is an active ingredient to combat oxidative stress.

INCI name

Magnesium PCA / Nelumbo nucifera flower water / Nymphaea caerulea flower water

Description

Due to the dual relaxing (Yin) and energetic (Yang) effects of its components, Mg-RELAX® minimizes stress effects on the skin. It reduces inflammation, stimulates cellular metabolism and reduces facial muscle tension (“botox-like effect”).

INCI name

Myristyl PCA

Description

Myristyl ether of PCA. Due to myristyl alcohol, the product has specific texturing properties. MYRISTIDONE® also exhibits strong antimicrobial activity, in particular against P. Acnes, specific to oily skin.

Choose one or more
applications:

Product Consulting

ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

    Composition
    Purpose

    Product Consulting

    ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

      Sign in or create

      Forgot your password? Restore

      Create an account or login

      the office will give you access to request samples, download technical specifications and safety data sheets