Up

Industria Chimica Panzeri Srl

emollients

More about «emollients»

The category includes esters, which give excellent functional and rheological characteristics to emulsions. They have excellent emollient and moisturizing properties without being too greasy, thick or sticky. Easy to distribute and give a good look.

INCI name

Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate / hexacaprate

Note

Low flow emollient, plasticizer, film forming. In recipes it gives rich, rich sensations

INCI name

Isocetyl stearate

Note

Medium flow emollient, texturing agent, lubricant.

INCI name

Stearyl heptanoate (and) stearyl caprylate

Note

Hard emollient, rich, thickening, waterproof.

INCI name

Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate

Note

A medium flow emollient that gives a rich feel to the formulation. Universal dispersing agent for pigments.

INCI name

Triisodecyl Trimellitate

Note

Gives shine, gives rich, rich sensations in recipes.

INCI name

Octyldodecyl myristate

Note

A medium spread emollient that gives a very soft, rich feel.

INCI name

Glyceryl undecylenate

Note

Bacteriostatic effect.

INCI name

Dipentaerythrityl pentaisononanoate

Note

Gives shine, gives rich, rich sensations in recipes. It is a good dispersing agent for pigments.

INCI name

Ethyl linoleate

Note

Active ingredient, restructuring agent, emollient.

INCI name

Glyceryl stearate citrate (and) sucrose stearate (and) polyglyceryl 4 cocoate (and) cetyl alcohol (and) sodium ricinoleate

Note

Self-emulsifying base for emulsions, filler, plasticizer for anhydrous systems.

INCI name

Linoleic acid (and) Oleic acid (and) linolenic acid (and) polysorbate 20

Note

Water-soluble active ingredient, emollient.

INCI name

C10-18 triglycerides

Note

A hard emollient with a melting point close to skin temperature. Thickener.

INCI name

Isostearyl palmitate

Note

Medium flow emollient, dispersant, filler.

INCI name

Palm Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters

Note

Solid emollient, co-emulsifier, refatting agent.

INCI name

Pentaerythrityl tetrabehenate

Note

An emollient that gives durability to cosmetics, a thickener.

INCI name

Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate

Note

Medium flow emollient, texturizing agent. In recipes it gives rich rich sensations.

INCI name

Cetearyl Alcohol and Ceteareth-20

Note

Emulsifier.

INCI name

Shorea robusta seed butter

Note

A solid vegetable oil that provides a matte finish after application. Texturizes, overfat.

INCI name

Isononyl isononanoate

Note

A highly spreadable emollient that gives a very light, dry feeling. It has high compatibility with oils and silicones.

INCI name

Isopropyl palmitate

Note

Medium flow emollient, solvent for active ingredients.

INCI name

Cetearyl ethylhexanoate

Note

A film-forming water-repellent agent. High flow emollient.

INCI name

Isodecyl neopentanoate (and) diisopropyl sebacate (and) lauryl lactate

Note

Excellent solubilizer for sunscreens, increases SPF

INCI name

Caprylic capric triglycerides

Note

Medium flow emollient, solvent for active ingredients, alternative to vegetable oils.

INCI name

Coco caprylate/caprate

Note

A highly spreadable emollient. Gives a light feeling on the skin. In formulations, it can be an alternative to volatile silicones.

INCI name

Isodecyl neopentanoate

Note

It is an alternative to volatile silicones. Emollient with very high spreadability, provides a light, dry feeling on the skin

Product Consulting

ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

    Composition
    Purpose

    Product Consulting

    ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

      Sign in or create

      Forgot your password? Restore

      Create an account or login

      the office will give you access to request samples, download technical specifications and safety data sheets