Up

Excipients

surfactants

Categories of Ingredients

INCI name
Potassium Laureth-4 Carboxylate
Feature
The main mild surfactant for sulfate-free formulations, easily thickened with salt, reduces the irritating potential of surfactants, creates a stable soft creamy fine foam. Sulfate free.
INCI name

Sodium laureth-5 carboxylate

Feature

Mild co-surfactant. Enhances lather and lather characteristics in all personal care products. Sulfate free.

INCI name

Laureth-11 carboxylic acid

Feature

Mild co-surfactant. Increases the stability of detergent products, while improving softness and reducing the irritating potential of surfactants. Without sulfates.

INCI name

Laureth-6 carboxylic acid

Feature

Mild co-surfactant. Improves foaming, enhances conditioning properties when used together with cationic polymers. Without sulfates.

INCI name

Sodium Laureth-6 carboxylate

Feature

Mild co-surfactant. Improves foaming, enhances conditioning properties when used in conjunction with cationic polymers. Sulfate free.

INCI name

Sodium laureth-11 carboxylate, laureth-10

Feature

Very mild co-surfactant. Improves the mildness of formulations by reducing the irritant potential of anionic surfactants. Increases foam density, excellent emulsification of fats and oils. Sulfate free.

INCI name

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

Feature

Basic anionic surfactant. It has good foaming properties in personal care products. Widely used in bath, shower, hair and skin care products.

Purpose

Adjuvants, wetting agents.

INCI name
PEG-5 Cocamide
Feature
Effective thickener, foam enhancer, color equalizer in hair coloring products.
INCI name
Trideceth-2 Carboxamide MEA
Feature
It is an effective thickener for foaming products. Mild co-surfactant, improves foaming and foam quality. Gives products a pleasant feeling on the skin. It is a leveling agent for hair dyes and tinted shampoos.
INCI name

Cocamide DEA

Feature

Used as a thickener in detergent products. Allows you to reduce the amount of NaCl required to achieve the optimal viscosity of the recipe, improves the stability of the finished product at low temperatures. Increases foaming and improves the quality of the foam.

INCI name
PEG-4 Rapeseedamide
Feature
It is an effective thickener for foaming products, an emulsifier, a regreaser. Mild co-surfactant with good skin cleansing action, improves foaming and foam quality. Gives products a pleasant feeling on the skin.
INCI name

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Feature

Mild co-surfactant for foaming products. Foam enhancer and thickener in combination with a surfactant and sodium chloride. On a dry matter basis, less effective than BetadetHR.

INCI name

Lauryl Hydroxysultaine

Feature

Very mild co-surfactant for foaming products. Thickener, enhances foaming ability even in hard water.

INCI name

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

Feature

Very mild co-surfactant for foaming products. Thickener, enhances foaming ability even in hard water and in the presence of oil

INCI name

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

Feature

Very mild co-surfactant for foam cleaning products. Thickener, enhances foaming ability even in hard and sea water and in the presence of oil. It is used in soft products for hygienic skin care, does not irritate mucous membranes.

INCI name

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Feature

Mild co-surfactant for foaming products. Foam enhancer and thickener in combination with antisurfactant and sodium chloride.

Purpose

Adjuvants, wetting agents.

INCI name

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

1 – Granular shape

2 – Powder form

Feature

Basic anionic surfactant. It has excellent detergent and foaming characteristics. It is used in hair care, skin care, oral hygiene products.

INCI name
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Feature
Nonionic surfactant of plant origin. Solubilizer for fragrances and extracts. It is used as an emollient, regreaser for shower gels and shampoos.
INCI name
Glycereth-7 Caprylate/Caprate
Feature

Multifunctional nonionic surfactant of plant origin with excellent emulsifying properties. Increases the foaming of detergent formulations in the presence of a large amount of hydrophobic ingredients (oils, silicones). It is a very good emulsifier for producing cold emulsions.

Perfect choice for micellar water and make-up remover.

INCI name

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Feature

Basic anionic surfactant. It has good foaming and thickening properties in personal care products. Widely used in bath, shower, hair and skin care products.

INCI name

TEA Lauryl Sulfate

Feature

The main anionic surfactant used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

INCI name
Lauryl Lactate
Feature
Natural mild thickener without EO. It has high efficiency, increases the stability of formulations, can be used for cold and sulfate-free formulations, solubilizes oils. It is an emollient.
INCI name

Laureth-12

HLB

14.6

INCI name

Laureth-15

HLB

15.3

INCI name

Laureth-23

HLB

16.9

INCI name

Laureth-2

HLB

6.4

INCI name

Laureth-3

HLB

8.1

INCI name

Laureth-4

HLB

9.3

INCI name

Laureth-10

HLB

13.3

INCI name

Laureth-7

HLB

12

INCI name

PEG-2 Oleamine

INCI name

Deceth-5

HLB

12

INCI name

Deceth-6

HLB

12.3

INCI name

Deceth-7

HLB

13.1

INCI name

Deceth-8

HLB

13.8

INCI name

Deceth-9

HLB

14.2

INCI name

Trideceth-6

HLB

11.5

INCI name

Trideceth-8

HLB

12.8

Purpose

Adjuvants, wetting agents.

INCI name
PPG-3 Caprylyl Ether
Feature
Hair conditioning agent. An alternative to silicones in terms of properties and sensory. Foam stabilization and processability for clear formulations. Unsurpassed manageability, volume, shine, softness and thermal protection of hair without the effect of accumulation.
INCI name
PEG-160 Sorbitan Triisostearate
Feature
Effective thickener, suitable for sulfate-free formulations and cold production, does not affect pH and foaming.
INCI name

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate

Content of active substance, %

30

INCI name

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Content of active substance, %

30

INCI name

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Content of active substance, %

28

INCI name

Magnesium Laureth Sulfate

Content of active substance, %

25

INCI name
Glycereth-17 Cocoate
Feature
Very mild, non-ionic co-surfactant. Significantly reduces the irritating effect of anionic surfactants, including sodium lauryl sulfoethoxylate. It has foam control properties.
INCI name
Glycereth-7 Cocoate
Feature
Very mild, non-ionic co-surfactant. Significantly reduces the irritating effect of anionic surfactants, including sodium lauryl sulfoethoxylate. It has foam control properties.
INCI name
Glycereth-2 Cocoate
Feature
Designed for gentle products that are suitable for sensitive skin and mucous membranes. It is an excellent refatting agent, thickener and solubilizer. Enhances foaming, improves foam characteristics and stability of the finished product at low temperatures. Significantly reduces the irritating effect of anionic surfactants, including sodium lauryl sulfoethoxylate.
Purpose

Adjuvants, wetting agents.

INCI name

PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

HLB

10.7

INCI name

Glyceryl Stearate

HLB

3.5

INCI name

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

HLB

11.0

INCI name

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-200 Glyceryl Palmate

Content of active substance, %

69-71

INCI name

Cocamide MEA

Content of active substance, %

100

INCI name

Laureth-4, MEA , Propylene Glycol, Oleic Acid

INCI name

Laureth-3, Laureth-7, Propylene Glycol, PEG-2 Oleamine

INCI name

Disodium Laureth-7 Citrate

Content of active substance, %

25

INCI name
Cocamine Oxide
Feature
Possesses a non-ionic/cationic character (depending on pH). It is used as a co-surfactant that enhances foaming and washing power. Used as a solubilizer for fragrances.
INCI name
Lauramine Oxide
Feature
Possesses a non-ionic/cationic character (depending on pH). It is used as a co-surfactant that enhances foaming and washing power. It is used as a solubilizer for fragrances.
INCI name
Myristamine Oxide
Feature
Possesses a non-ionic/cationic character (depending on pH). It is used as a co-surfactant that enhances foaming and washing power. As the pH decreases, its thickening properties increase.
INCI name
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
Feature
Possesses a non-ionic/cationic character (depending on pH). It is used as a co-surfactant that enhances foaming and washing power. As the pH decreases, its thickening properties increase.
Purpose

Adjuvants, wetting agents.

INCI name

Cetrimonium Chloride (25%)

INCI name

Cetrimonium Chloride (30%)

INCI name

Cetrimonium Chloride (50%)

Feature

A conditioning agent with no accumulation effect. It is used in rinse-off compositions. Removes static electricity, gives hair smoothness, shine, facilitates combing. It is used at a concentration of 1 – 4% in terms of the active substance.

INCI name

Dioleoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate

Feature

Cationic surfactant for fabric conditioners. Eco-friendly and biodegradable. It has antistatic and softening properties. Allows you to get transparent conditioners.

Choose one or more
applications:

Product Consulting

ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

    Composition
    Purpose

    Product Consulting

    ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

      Sign in or create

      Forgot your password? Restore

      Create an account or login

      the office will give you access to request samples, download technical specifications and safety data sheets