Up

Surfactants

Amphoteric Surfactants Kao Chemicals Europe

INCI name

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Feature

Mild co-surfactant for foaming products. Foam enhancer and thickener in combination with a surfactant and sodium chloride. On a dry matter basis, less effective than BetadetHR.

INCI name

Lauryl Hydroxysultaine

Feature

Very mild co-surfactant for foaming products. Thickener, enhances foaming ability even in hard water.

INCI name

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

Feature

Very mild co-surfactant for foaming products. Thickener, enhances foaming ability even in hard water and in the presence of oil

INCI name

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

Feature

Very mild co-surfactant for foam cleaning products. Thickener, enhances foaming ability even in hard and sea water and in the presence of oil. It is used in soft products for hygienic skin care, does not irritate mucous membranes.

INCI name

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Feature

Mild co-surfactant for foaming products. Foam enhancer and thickener in combination with antisurfactant and sodium chloride.

Choose one or more
applications:

Product Consulting

ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

    Composition
    Purpose

    Product Consulting

    ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

      Sign in or create

      Forgot your password? Restore

      Create an account or login

      the office will give you access to request samples, download technical specifications and safety data sheets