Up

Anti-inflammatory agents

Anti-inflammatory agents GfN&Selco GmbH

Categories of Ingredients

INCI name

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder

Feature

Great moisturizer

Anti-inflammatory agent

Soothes the skin

Increases skin elasticity

INCI name
Bisabolol
Feature
It is isolated from the Candea plant, which grows in southern Africa

Soothes irritated skin

Has a healing effect

Anti-inflammatory agent

It has antimicrobial and bacteriostatic activity

ECOCERT GREENLIFE approved raw materials

INCI name
Ammonium Glycyrrhizate
Feature

A derivative of triterpene acid derived from licorice root (licorice)

Anti-inflammatory agent

Controls sebum formation

Improves emulsification

It is a sweetener for dental and food products

INCI name
Charcoal Powder
Feature
Effective absorbs impurities and toxins

Exfoliates dead skin cells

Destroys unpleasant odors

Leaves skin healthy, soft and smooth

Suitable for oily and acne-prone skin

Raw materials approved by ECOCERT GREENLIFE comply with the COSMOS Standard

INCI name
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate
Feature

A derivative of triterpene acid derived from licorice root (licorice)

Anti-inflammatory agent

Controls sebum formation

Improves emulsification

Surfactant properties

COSMOS certified

INCI name

Aqua, Sodium Hyaluronate

Feature
Effectively moisturizes the skin

Reduces transepidermal water loss

Improves the barrier functions of the skin

Increases skin elasticity

Reduces wrinkles

COSMOS certified

INCI name

Aqua (Water), Glucomannan or Amorphophallus Konjac Root Powder

Feature

1% solution of glucomannan obtained from the tubers of the plant Amorphophallus Konjac.

Excellent film former

Humidifier

Gelling agent together with xanthan gum

Heat stable

pH stability (2 – 9)

Use: liquid creams and shower gels

Preserved with phenoxyethanol.

INCI name

Glucomannan or Amorphophallus Konjac Root Powder

Feature

A polysaccharide obtained from the tubers of the Amorphophallus Konjac plant.

Natural thickener

Excellent film former

Humidifier

Gelling agent together with xanthan gum

Heat stable

pH stability (2 – 9)

Electrolyte resistant

COSMOS certified

INCI name

Aqua, Linum Usitatissimum Seed Extract

Feature

Aqueous extract from 5% organic flaxseed

Excellently moisturizes the skin

Repairs damaged skin

Provides silky skin

Film former

Stabilized with phenylethyl alcohol

COSMOS certified

INCI name
Papain
Feature
Anti-inflammatory action

Antioxidant

Saturates the skin, heals wounds

In cleansing powders, soaps and detergents, removes plaque more effectively

Improves absorption and assimilation of nutritional supplements

Disinfection and sterilizing properties

INCI name

Aqua, Pyrus Cydonia Seed Extract

Feature

Humidifier

Film former

Anti-inflammatory agent

Soothing action

Reduce irritation

Complies with natural standards

pH stability (3 – 12)

Stabilized with phenylethyl alcohol

COSMOS certified

INCI name
Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract, Tocopherol
Feature
Lipophilic nut extract from Sabal Serrulata

Contains free fatty acids

For the care of dry and irritated skin

Anti-inflammatory agent

Skin barrier regeneration

Reduces sebum production

Gives hair shine

Very effective against itching

Stabilized with 0.2% tocopherol

COSMOS certified

INCI name
Salicylic Acid
Feature

Derived from wintergreen oil

Small molecule with high permeability

Exfoliating effect

Promotes the removal of dead cells, normalizes skin renewal

Brightening hyperpigmentation and post-acne

Reduces wrinkles

Makes skin smoother and more elastic

Normalizes the secretion of sebum, anti-acne

Antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory action

INCI name
Acetylglutaminoyl Farnesylcysteine
Feature
Increases the production of anti-inflammatory cytokines

Prevents oxidative damage associated with chronic inflammation and stress

Provides instant wrinkle reduction

Increases the synthesis of aquaporin-3 and hydration of the skin epidermis

Lightens dark circles under the eyes

Provides effective hydration

INCI name
Disodium Tetramethyl-hexadecenyl Succinoyl Cysteine
Feature
Reduces wrinkles

Evens out the skin, makes it smoother

Protects against collagen breakdown

Enhances the production of anti-inflammatory cytokines

Protects the skin from external factors

Antibacterial action

INCI name
Disodium Tetramethyl-hexadecenyl-cysteine ​​Formylprolinate
Feature

It has stronger anti-acne activity than benzoyl peroxide and salicylic acid and is non-irritating.

Combats acne using two mechanisms:

1. Antibacterial activity: destroys acne bacteria and the biofilm they form

2. Anti-inflammatory action: inhibit the release of inflammatory cytokines IL-8, IL-17

INCI name
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
Feature

A derivative of triterpene acid derived from licorice root (licorice)

Glycyrrhetinic acid stearyl ester

Anti-inflammatory agent

Controls sebum formation

Soothing action

Choose one or more
applications:

Product Consulting

ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

    Composition
    Purpose

    Product Consulting

    ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

      Sign in or create

      Forgot your password? Restore

      Create an account or login

      the office will give you access to request samples, download technical specifications and safety data sheets