Up

Surfactants

Nonionic Surfactants Kao Chemicals Europe

INCI name
PEG-5 Cocamide
Feature
Effective thickener, foam enhancer, color equalizer in hair coloring products.
INCI name

PEG-6 Cocamide

Feature

It has a detergent effect, good wetting, improves foaming, has a dispersing, emulsifying and solubilizing ability. Recommended in degreasing agents and detergents for various hard surfaces.

INCI name
Trideceth-2 Carboxamide MEA
Feature
It is an effective thickener for foaming products. Mild co-surfactant, improves foaming and foam quality. Gives products a pleasant feeling on the skin. It is a leveling agent for hair dyes and tinted shampoos.
INCI name

Cocamide DEA

Feature

Used as a thickener in detergent products. Allows you to reduce the amount of NaCl required to achieve the optimal viscosity of the recipe, improves the stability of the finished product at low temperatures. Increases foaming and improves the quality of the foam.

INCI name

Cocamide DEA

Feature

Used as a thickener in detergent products. Allows you to reduce the amount of NaCl required to achieve the optimal viscosity of the recipe, improves the stability of the finished product at low temperatures. Increases foaming and improves the quality of the foam.

INCI name
PEG-4 Rapeseedamide
Feature
It is an effective thickener for foaming products, an emulsifier, a regreaser. Mild co-surfactant with good skin cleansing action, improves foaming and foam quality. Gives products a pleasant feeling on the skin.
INCI name

PEG-4 Rapeseedamide

Feature

It is an effective thickener for foaming products, an emulsifier, a regreaser. Mild co-surfactant with good cleaning action, improves foaming and foam quality. Gives products a pleasant feeling on the skin.

INCI name

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

Feature

Nonionic surfactant of plant origin. Solubilizer for fragrances and extracts. It is used as an emollient, regreaser in detergents.

INCI name
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Feature
Nonionic surfactant of plant origin. Solubilizer for fragrances and extracts. It is used as an emollient, regreaser for shower gels and shampoos.
INCI name

Glycereth-7 Caprylate/Caprate

Feature

Foams in the presence of various contaminants, improves foaming in combination with amphoteric surfactants and when replacing classic non-ionic ones. In formulations, it exhibits excellent degreasing power, easily removing dirt and providing better cleansing. Reduces the cloud point, allowing you to reduce or completely eliminate the introduction of hydrotropes in concentrated detergents.

INCI name
Glycereth-7 Caprylate/Caprate
Feature

Multifunctional nonionic surfactant of plant origin with excellent emulsifying properties. Increases the foaming of detergent formulations in the presence of a large amount of hydrophobic ingredients (oils, silicones). It is a very good emulsifier for producing cold emulsions.

Perfect choice for micellar water and make-up remover.

INCI name
Lauryl Lactate
Feature
Natural mild thickener without EO. It has high efficiency, increases the stability of formulations, can be used for cold and sulfate-free formulations, solubilizes oils. It is an emollient.
INCI name

Laureth-9/Myreth-9

Feature

Nonionic surfactant, used as an emulsifier and as a detergent.

INCI name

PEG-75 Lanolin

Feature

Nonionic surfactant based on lanolin. Acts as an emulsifier and solubilizer, refatting component into foaming products.

INCI name
PPG-3 Caprylyl Ether
Feature
Hair conditioning agent. An alternative to silicones in terms of properties and sensory. Foam stabilization and processability for clear formulations. Unsurpassed manageability, volume, shine, softness and thermal protection of hair without the effect of accumulation.
INCI name

Polysorbate 60

Feature

Emulsifier, co-emulsifier. Reduces irritation of surfactants in detergent products. Perfume solubilizer.

INCI name

Sorbitan Oleate

Feature

Emulsifier, co-emulsifier

INCI name
PEG-160 Sorbitan Triisostearate
Feature
Effective thickener, suitable for sulfate-free formulations and cold production, does not affect pH and foaming.
INCI name

Polysorbate 20

Feature

Emulsifier, co-emulsifier. Reduces irritation of surfactants in detergent products. Perfume solubilizer.

INCI name

Glycereth-2 Cocoate

Feature

Designed for products that are very gentle on the skin. It is an excellent refatting agent, thickener and solubilizer. Enhances foaming, improves foam characteristics and stability of the finished product at low temperatures. Significantly reduces the irritating effect of anionic surfactants, including sodium lauryl sulfoethoxylate.

INCI name

Glycereth-17 Cocoate

Feature

Very mild, non-ionic co-surfactant. Significantly reduces the irritating effect of anionic surfactants, including sodium lauryl sulfoethoxylate. It has foam control properties.

INCI name
Glycereth-17 Cocoate
Feature
Very mild, non-ionic co-surfactant. Significantly reduces the irritating effect of anionic surfactants, including sodium lauryl sulfoethoxylate. It has foam control properties.
INCI name
Glycereth-7 Cocoate
Feature
Very mild, non-ionic co-surfactant. Significantly reduces the irritating effect of anionic surfactants, including sodium lauryl sulfoethoxylate. It has foam control properties.
INCI name
Glycereth-2 Cocoate
Feature
Designed for gentle products that are suitable for sensitive skin and mucous membranes. It is an excellent refatting agent, thickener and solubilizer. Enhances foaming, improves foam characteristics and stability of the finished product at low temperatures. Significantly reduces the irritating effect of anionic surfactants, including sodium lauryl sulfoethoxylate.
INCI name
Cocamine Oxide
Feature
Possesses a non-ionic/cationic character (depending on pH). It is used as a co-surfactant that enhances foaming and washing power. Used as a solubilizer for fragrances.
INCI name
Lauramine Oxide
Feature
Possesses a non-ionic/cationic character (depending on pH). It is used as a co-surfactant that enhances foaming and washing power. It is used as a solubilizer for fragrances.
INCI name
Myristamine Oxide
Feature
Possesses a non-ionic/cationic character (depending on pH). It is used as a co-surfactant that enhances foaming and washing power. As the pH decreases, its thickening properties increase.
INCI name
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
Feature
Possesses a non-ionic/cationic character (depending on pH). It is used as a co-surfactant that enhances foaming and washing power. As the pH decreases, its thickening properties increase.

Product Consulting

ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

    Composition
    Purpose

    Product Consulting

    ask a question and our manager will contact you shortly

      Sign in or create

      Forgot your password? Restore

      Create an account or login

      the office will give you access to request samples, download technical specifications and safety data sheets